Home › Camping with a dog

Camping with a dog in Europe

How to find campsites and motorhome stopovers that welcome your dog — what the open map data says country by country, the EU rules for crossing borders with a dog, and what to check before you book.

Published 23 October 2026 · Figures as of 23 October 2026

Who wrote this. This guide is published by AlpRoute, a map and route-planning app for motorhomes, campervans and motorcycles. The figures below come from the OpenStreetMap data shown in AlpRoute on 23 October 2026 and change as volunteers add information.

The short answer

Most campsites in Europe accept dogs, but the rules differ from site to site: a leash, a fee per night, some pitches, rentals or beaches off-limits. The map data rarely says so. Use it to rule out the places that say “no dogs”, and ask the rest before you arrive.

The data

What the map data says, country by country

AlpRoute shows campsites and motorhome stopovers from OpenStreetMap, where volunteers can record whether dogs are allowed. This is how many places carry that information today:

CountryPlacesDogs OKNo dogsNo info
Germany4,48444810%633,97389%
Austria6227412%1153786%
Switzerland568326%653093%
Italy2,3731,04544%661,26253%
France9,2433324%198,89296%
Netherlands3,1181665%242,92894%
Spain1,7951488%171,63091%
Croatia554417%051393%
Turkey2,162442%12,11798%

Even in Germany, about nine in ten places have no dog information. “No information” does not mean “no dogs” — it only means nobody has entered it yet. Italy stands out: almost half of its places are marked as dog-friendly.

In the app

Find dog-friendly places in AlpRoute

  1. Open the map with the Pets allowed filter already on (button below), or turn it on yourself under Filters › Show only.
  2. The filter hides places that are marked as not allowing dogs. Places without information stay visible, because many of them do accept dogs.
  3. Open a place: when the data knows, a Pets chip shows it. When it does not, the place shows a note to check with the site before you go.
Open the map with “Pets allowed”
Crossing borders

Travelling with your dog between EU countries

Countries outside the EU, such as Switzerland, the United Kingdom or Turkey, can have their own rules — check the official site of the country before you go.

Source: European Union, Your Europe — travelling with pets

Before you book

A short checklist

Frequently asked questions

Are dogs allowed on campsites in Europe?

On most, yes — usually on a leash and often for a fee per night. The rules differ by site and season, so check with the site before you arrive.

How do I find dog-friendly motorhome stopovers?

In AlpRoute, turn on the “Pets allowed” filter: it hides places marked as not allowing dogs. Then check the place details, and ask the site where there is no information.

What does my dog need to travel between EU countries?

An EU pet passport, a microchip and a valid rabies vaccination given at least 21 days before the trip. Finland, Ireland, Malta, Norway and Northern Ireland also require a tapeworm treatment 1 to 5 days before entry.

Also available in: Deutsch · Français · Italiano · Español · Türkçe

Planning the next trip with your dog?

Open the map, hide the places that say no dogs, and plan the drive to the rest. Free, no account needed to start.

Open the map with “Pets allowed”